Canadian Marathon Concert Program:

INSTALLATION 1 - CREATOR SPACE - 5-530pm

James Duff
Composition for Guitar, and Robotically Controlled Auxiliary Sympathisers


SET 1: Classical Guitar and Electronics - FREIMAN HALL - 6pm

Steve Cowan
Shadow Prism (Jason Noble)
Dreaded Sea Voyage (Andrew Staniland) 

Adam Cicchillitti
Intermountainous (Amy Brandon)

Sylvie Proulx
Meng Jiang (Steven Naylor)

Emily Shaw
For Emily (Christina Volpini)

Sylvie Proulx with Emily Shaw
Time's Passing Breath (Derek Charke)

Sylvie Proulx with Ben Diamond
Funky Groove (Clark Ross)

Ben Diamond
Violence (Holly Winter)
Prime Directive (Joseph Donaghey)


SET 2: New Music for Electric Guitar and Electronics - CREATOR SPACE - 6pm

Alexander Wright
landscape no. I (for pink guitar) (Alexander Wright)

Tim Brady
Simple Loops in Complex Times (Tim Brady)

Cory Harper-Latkovich and Matthew Karas
Book of Enigmas (Cory Harper-Latkovich)

Sundar Subramanian
S(h)immer (Sundar Subramanian)


SET 3: GUITAR AND VISUALS - ROOM 113 - 7pm

An-Laurence Higgins
Me and the girls inside the boxes (Thais Montanari)
Almost Touching (Kim Farris-Manning)


SET 4: Classical Guitar and Electronics - FREIMAN HALL - 730pm

Duo 46
On Freedom (John Oliver)

Marek Orszulik
Le cri de Merlin (R. Murray Schafer)

Daniel Ramjattan
Beyond the Heliosphere (Alex Eddington)
Singularity (Luis Ramirez)
Five Inspirations (John Armstrong)

Joseph Ehrenpreis
Prometheus (Amy Brandon)


SET 5: New Music for Electric Guitar and Electronics - CREATOR SPACE - 7.30pm

Andrew Noseworthy
impurity chains (Bekah Simms)
the lines on the walls tell the stories we don't know (Andrew Noseworthy)
still green (Patrick Arteaga)
Falling (into the unknown) (Julia Mermelstein)

Trevor Babb
Under the Crown (Jason Doell)
Modern Hearts (Nicole Lizee)


SET 6: GUITAR AND VISUALS - ROOM 113 - 8.30pm

Michal Seta
Fadeferra (Michal Seta)


SET 7: Classical Guitar and Electronics - FREIMAN HALL - 9pm


Louis Trepanier
Echoes of Dowland (Louis Trepanier)
ImproVisions 3 (John Armstrong)

Jesse Alexander Luciani
Haze of the Sun (William Beauvais)
Kali's Invocation and Manifestation (William Beauvais)

Garry Elliott
Suspended and mobile (Bob Bauer)

Matthew Karas
Murmurings (Patrick McGraw)

Ricardo ArĂ´xa
K, Li, Y, Ga (rd wraggett)

The Sudbury Guitar Trio
The Nagual's Dream (rd wraggett)


SET 8: New Music for Electric Guitar and Electronics - CREATOR SPACE - 9pm

Nicholas Ryan
Two Somewhat Related Pieces - Studies Maybe? (Nicholas Ryan)
utamakura 1: ponds of Nara (Daryl Jamieson)


SET 9: GUITAR AND VISUALS - ROOM 113 - 10pm

Cameron O'Connor
Three Northwestern Scenes (Cameron O'Connor)

Marc Hyland
Now and Then


SET 10: Classical Guitar and Electronics - FREIMAN HALL - 10.30pm


Trevor Babb
Lenten Music (Eugene Astapov)

Angel M. Blanco
Havana Soundscapes (Kristi Allik)

Andrew Mah
TBA - Roddy Ellias

Liam Jaeger and John Testar
Quanza Duetto (David Jaeger)

James Lowrie and Dan Ramjattan
Unambulation (James Lowrie)

Brian Abbott
Evolver

Sylvain Pohu
Feedback (Sylvain Pohu)


SET 11: Improvised Music for Electric Guitar - PEREZ BUILDING OUTDOOR AMPHITHEATRE - 9-11pm

Wayne Eagles
Improvisations

Roddy Ellias
Work TBA (Justin Haynes)

Sam Wilson
New Moon
Groundless Apprehensions


SET 12: GUITAR AND VISUALS - ROOM 113 - 11.30pm

Amy Brandon
META Augmented Guitar (Amy Brandon) - CANCELLED






GALA CONCERT #1:
Cowan-Cicchillitti Duo x
ICEBERG New Music

8-845pm

Infinity Mirrors (Jordan Nobles)

845pm

Moon-Magic (Martin Vishnick - electroacoustic work)

9pm - Set One: Ensemble Pieces - conducted by Craig Visser

Walk The Darkness Down (Christopher Mayo)

SOLOIST: Sam Wilson

fantaisie harmonique (Jason Noble)

The Commons (John Oliver)

Dark Dwellings (Craig Visser)


1030pm - Set Two: Cowan Cicchillitti Duo x Iceberg New Music

PERFORMERS: Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti

There's No Reset Button (Jonathan Russ)

The Turing Test (Alex Burtzos)

Canon (Drake Anderson)

Insomnia Rain (Derek Cooper)

Blossoming (Yu-chun Chien)

Berceuse (Max Grafe)

Electrogenics (Stephanie Ann Boyd)

Focus (Van Tilberg Remix) (Harry Stafylakis)

PERFORMERS: Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti with Van Tilberg (electronics)

New Music for Double Guitar Orchestra:

HiveMind (Milton Mermikides)

Grates and Grills (Amelia Kaplan)

CIOctagons (Julian Bertino)

3 Fates (Elizabeth Knudson)

ripples, lilies (Ben Wylie)


INTERMISSION


The Erstatz
(Blake McGraw)

Esau's Hunger (Anselm McDonnell)

Sounds & Symbols (Tim Brady)

BoxCutter (Amy Brandon)